List of Family Computer Disk System software: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (stub) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<small>For the list of Family Computer software, see [[List of Family Computer software]].</small> | <small>For the list of Family Computer software, see [[List of Family Computer software]].</small> | ||
[[File: | [[File:Family Computer Disk System.png|thumb|right|The [[Family Computer Disk System]], also known as the [[Famicom Disk System]].]] | ||
{{stub}} | |||
This is a list of licensed software releases for the [[Family Computer Disk System]].<br> | This is a list of licensed software releases for the [[Family Computer Disk System]].<br> | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
The [[Family Computer]] addon used the proprietary disks instead of cartridges. These "Disk Cards" had the advantage of being cheaper and holding more data than previously released cartridges. However, as time went on cartridges caught up with the Disk System due to advancements in technology. | The [[Family Computer]] addon used the proprietary disks instead of cartridges. These "Disk Cards" had the advantage of being cheaper and holding more data than previously released cartridges. However, as time went on cartridges caught up with the Disk System due to advancements in technology. | ||
The final game to release for the Disk System was [[Janken Disk Jou]] on December 22, 1992. Nintendo would phase out the Disk System in 1993 in retail stores and continued offering rewrite services by mail until September 30, 2003. | The final game to release for the Disk System was [[Famimaga Disk Vol. 6: Janken Disk Jou]] on December 22, 1992. Nintendo would phase out the Disk System in 1993 in retail stores and continued offering rewrite services by mail until September 30, 2003. | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
==List== | ==List== | ||
There are '''83''' software releases on this list.<br> | |||
<small>The below list is incomplete, please help by [https://famiwiki.net/w/index.php?title=List_of_Family_Computer_Disk_System_software&action=edit expanding it].</small> | <small>The below list is incomplete, please help by [https://famiwiki.net/w/index.php?title=List_of_Family_Computer_Disk_System_software&action=edit expanding it].</small> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 87: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Electrician]] || --- || [[Kemco]] || [[Kemco]] || December 26, 1986 || KSC-ELC | | [[Electrician]] || --- || [[Kemco]] || [[Kemco]] || December 26, 1986 || KSC-ELC | ||
|- | |||
| [[Zelda no Densetsu Part 2: Link no Bouken]] || Zelda II: The Adventure of Link || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || January 14, 1987 || FMC-LNK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eggerland]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[HAL Laboratory]] || January 29, 1987 || HAL-EGL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultraman: Kaijuu Teikoku No Gyakushuu]] || --- || --- || [[Bandai]] || January 29, 1987 || BAN-ULM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nazoler Land Soukan Gou]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || February 6, 1987 || SSD-NZL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Esper Dream]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || February 20, 1987 || KDS-ESP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Family Computer Golf: Japan Course]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1987 || FSC-GFJE | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Monitor Puzzle: Kineco: Kinetic Connection Vol. II]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || March 1, 1987 || IFD-KI2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Märchen Veil]] || --- || [[System Sacom]] || [[Sunsoft]] || March 3, 1987 || SSD-MVL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Lode Runner]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || March 5, 1987 || IFD-SLR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tobidase Daisakusen]] || The 3-D Battles of WorldRunner || [[Square]] || [[Square]] || March 12, 1987 || SQF-TDS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chitei Tairiku Ordola]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || March 27, 1987 || SSD-ORD | |||
|- | |||
| [[Otocky]] || --- || [[Scitron]] || [[ASCII]] || March 27, 1987 || ASC-OTO | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Boy Allan]] || --- || [[Asmik]] || [[Sunsoft]] || March 27, 1987 || SSD-ALN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Winter Games]] || Winter Games || [[Atelier Double]] || [[Pony Canyon]] || March 27, 1987 || PNF-WIN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dirty Pair: Project Eden]] || --- || [[Daiei Seisakusho]] || [[Bandai]] || March 28, 1987 || BAN-DPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Apple Town Monogatari: Little Computer People]] || --- || [[Square]] || [[Square]] || April 3, 1987 || SQF-APT | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cocona World]] || --- || [[Sofel]] || [[Sofel]] || April 10, 1987 || SFL-CCN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Green Beret]] || Rush'n Attack || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || April 10, 1987 || CKDS-GRN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relics: Ankoku Yousai]] || --- || [[Bothtec]] || [[Bothtec]] || April 10, 1987 || BTC-RLC | |||
|- | |||
| [[Igo: Kyuu Roban Taikyoku]] || --- || [[Bullet Proof Software]] || [[Bullet Proof Software]] || April 14, 1987 || BPS-IGO | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuuun Shourin Ken]] || --- || [[Tose]] || [[Jaleco]] || April 17, 1987 || JFD-SAM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ai Senshi Nicol]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || April 24, 1987 || KDS-AIN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tantei Jinguuji Saburo: Shinjuku Chuou Kouen Satsujin Jiken]] || --- || [[Sakata Sas]] || [[Data East]] || April 24, 1987 || DFC-JUK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hao-Kun No Fushigi No Tabi]] || Mystery Quest || [[Carry Lab]] || [[Square]] || May 1, 1987 || SQF-HFT | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kinnikuman: Kinnikusei Oui Soudatsusen]] || --- || [[Human]] || [[Bandai]] || May 1, 1987 || BAN-KNM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seiken: Psycho-Calibur]] || --- || [[C-Lab]] || [[Imagineer]] || May 19, 1987 || IMA-MAJ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pro Golfer Saru: Kage no Tournament]] || --- || [[Tose]] || [[Bandai]] || May 25, 1987 || BAN-PGS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Section Z]] || Section Z || [[Capcom]] || [[Capcom]] || May 25, 1987 || CAP-SCV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meikyuu Jiin Dababa]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || May 29, 1987 || KDS-MIK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smash Ping Pong]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Nintendo]] || May 30, 1987 || FMC-PPN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yuushi No Monshou: Deep Dungeon]] || --- || [[Hummingbird Soft]] || [[Square]] || May 30, 1987 || SQF-YSM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Reflect World]] || --- || [[Ease Cube]] || [[Ease Cube]] || June 3, 1987 || ECF-RWD | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nazoler Land Dai 2 Gou]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || June 12, 1987 || SSD-NZB | |||
|- | |||
| [[Family Computer Golf: US Course]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[Nintendo]] || June 14, 1987 || FSC-GFUE | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dr. Chaos]] || Dr. Chaos || [[Marionette]] || [[Pony Canyon]] || June 19, 1987 || PNF-DRC | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michael English Daibouken]] || --- || [[Scorpion Soft]] || [[Scorpion Soft]] || June 19, 1987 || SCO-MEA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Exciting Billiard]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || June 26, 1987 || KDS-EKS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jikai Shounen: Met Mag]] || --- || [[Thinking Rabbit]] || [[Square]] || July 3, 1987 || SQF-MTM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yume Koujou: Doki Doki Panic]] || --- || [[Fuji TV]] || [[Nintendo]] || July 10, 1987 || FCG-DRM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cleopatra No Mahou]] || --- || [[Square]] || [[Square]] || July 24, 1987 || SQF-CLO | |||
|- | |||
| [[Exciting Basket]] || Double Dribble || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || July 24, 1987 || KDS-EKB | |||
|- | |||
| [[Titanic Mystery: Blue Horror]] || --- || [[Gakken]] || [[Gakken]] || July 24, 1987 || GAT-TIT | |||
|- | |||
| [[Monty no Doki Doki Daisassou]] || --- || [[Jaleco]] || [[Jaleco]] || July 31, 1987 || JDD-MDD | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahjong Kazoku]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || August 4, 1987 || IFD-MJK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armana No Kiseki]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || August 11, 1987 || KDS-ARM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Lode Runner II]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || August 25, 1987 || IDF-SL2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dracula II: Noroi No Fuuin]] || Castlevania II: Simon's Quest || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || August 28, 1987 || KDS-DRK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Famimaga Disk Vol. 6: Janken Disk Jou]] || --- || [[Tokuma Shoten]] || [[Tokuma Shoten]] || December 22, 1992 || GTS-JKO | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 20:59, 6 June 2024
For the list of Family Computer software, see List of Family Computer software.
This page is a stub. You can help FamiWiki by expanding it. |
This is a list of licensed software releases for the Family Computer Disk System.
The Family Computer Disk System was released by Nintendo on February 21, 1986 only in Japan launching with seven games including The Hyrule Fantasy: Zelda no Densetsu.
The Family Computer addon used the proprietary disks instead of cartridges. These "Disk Cards" had the advantage of being cheaper and holding more data than previously released cartridges. However, as time went on cartridges caught up with the Disk System due to advancements in technology.
The final game to release for the Disk System was Famimaga Disk Vol. 6: Janken Disk Jou on December 22, 1992. Nintendo would phase out the Disk System in 1993 in retail stores and continued offering rewrite services by mail until September 30, 2003.
List
There are 83 software releases on this list.
The below list is incomplete, please help by expanding it.