List of Family Computer Disk System software: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The following is a list of licensed Family Computer Disk System software releases. == List == ===1986=== {| class="wikitable sortable" |+ Licensed 1986 Famicom Disk System software |- ! Title !! Publisher !! Developer !! Release Date |- | Baseball || Nintendo || Nintendo || February 21, 1986 |- | Golf || Nintendo || Nintendo || February 21, 1986 |- | The Hyrule Fantasy: Zelda no Densetsu |...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The | <small>For the list of Family Computer software, see [[List of Family Computer software]].</small> | ||
== List == | [[File:Family Computer Disk System.png|thumb|right|The [[Family Computer Disk System]], also known as the [[Famicom Disk System]].]] | ||
== | {{stub}} | ||
This is a list of licensed software releases for the [[Family Computer Disk System]].<br> | |||
The Family Computer Disk System was released by [[Nintendo]] on February 21, 1986 only in Japan launching with seven games including [[The Hyrule Fantasy: Zelda no Densetsu]]. | |||
The [[Family Computer]] addon used the proprietary disks instead of cartridges. These "Disk Cards" had the advantage of being cheaper and holding more data than previously released cartridges. However, as time went on cartridges caught up with the Disk System due to advancements in technology. | |||
The final game to release for the Disk System was [[Famimaga Disk Vol. 6: Janken Disk Jou]] on December 22, 1992. Nintendo would phase out the Disk System in 1993 in retail stores and continued offering rewrite services by mail until September 30, 2003. | |||
==List== | |||
There are '''83''' software releases on this list.<br> | |||
<small>The below list is incomplete, please help by [https://famiwiki.net/w/index.php?title=List_of_Family_Computer_Disk_System_software&action=edit expanding it].</small> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! | ! Famicom Disk System Title !! NES Title !! Developer !! Publisher !! Release Date !! Code | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baseball (8-bit Nintendo)|Baseball]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 | | [[Baseball (8-bit Nintendo)|Baseball]] || Baseball || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 || FMC-BAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golf (8-bit Nintendo)|Golf]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 | | [[Golf (8-bit Nintendo)|Golf]] || Golf || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 || FMC-GLF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Hyrule Fantasy: Zelda no Densetsu]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 | | [[The Hyrule Fantasy: Zelda no Densetsu]] || The Legend of Zelda || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 || FMC-ZEL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahjong (8-bit Nintendo)|Mahjong]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 | | [[Mahjong (8-bit Nintendo)|Mahjong]] || Mah Jong || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 || FMC-MJA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Soccer (8-bit Nintendo)|Soccer]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 | | [[Soccer (8-bit Nintendo)|Soccer]] || Soccer || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 || FMC-SCC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Mario Bros.]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 | | [[Super Mario Bros.]] || Super Mario Bros. || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 || FMC-SMA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tennis (8-bit Nintendo)|Tennis]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 | | [[Tennis (8-bit Nintendo)|Tennis]] || Tennis || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1986 || FMC-TEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nazo no | | [[Nazo no Murasamejou]] || --- || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || April 14, 1986 || FMC-NMJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Mario Bros. 2 (Famicom Disk System)|Super Mario Bros. 2]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || June 3, 1986 | | [[Super Mario Bros. 2 (Famicom Disk System)|Super Mario Bros. 2]] || --- || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || June 3, 1986 || FMC-SMB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Volleyball]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || July 21, 1986 | | [[Volleyball]] || Volleyball || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || July 21, 1986 || FMC-VBW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Namida no | | [[Namida no Soukoban Special]] || --- || [[Thinking Rabbit]] || [[ASCII]] || July 30, 1986 || ASC-001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Metroid]] || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || August 6, 1986 | | [[Metroid]] || Metroid || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || August 6, 1986 || FMC-MET | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[I am a | | [[I am a teacher: Super Mario no Sweater]] || --- || [[Nintendo]] || [[Royal Kougyou]] || August 27, 1986 || ROY-ISM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Koneko Monogatari: The Adventures of Chatran]] || --- || [[Marionette]] || [[Pony Canyon]] || September 19, 1986 || PNF-KOM (L29V5904) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Akumajou Dracula]] || Castlevania || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || September 26, 1986 || KDS-AKM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[I am a Teacher: Teami no Kiso]] || [[Royal Kougyou]] | | [[I am a Teacher: Teami no Kiso]] || --- || [[Nintendo]] || [[Royal Kougyou]] || September 26, 1986 || ROY-ITK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Othello (8-bit Nintendo)|Othello]] || Othello || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[Kawada]] || October 13, 1986 || KWD-OTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pro Wres: Famicom Wrestling Association]] || Pro Wrestling || [[Try]] || [[Nintendo]] || October 21, 1986 || FMC-PRO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ginga Denshou: Galaxy Odyssey]] || --- || [[Atlus]] || [[Imagineer]] || November 6, 1986 || IMA-GIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gall Force: Eternal Story]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[HAL Laboratory]] || November 19, 1986 || HAL-GAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Dead Zone]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || November 20, 1986 || SSD-DZN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Moero TwinBee: Cinnamon-hakase o Sukue!]] || Stinger || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || November 21, 1986 || KDS-TIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The Monitor Puzzle: Kineco: Kinetic Connection]] || --- || [[Tamtex]] || [[Irem]] || November 28, 1986 || IFD-KIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Zanac]] || Zanac || [[Compile]] || [[Pony Canyon]] || November 28, 1986 || PNF-ZAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[All Night Nippon: Super Mario Bros.]] || --- || [[Nintendo]] || [[Fuji TV]] || December 1986 || ANN-NSM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adian no Tsue]] || [[Sunsoft]] || || December 12, 1986 | | [[Adian no Tsue]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || December 12, 1986 || SSD-ADA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nazo no Kabe: Block Kuzushi]] || [[Konami]] || || December 13, 1986 | | [[Nazo no Kabe: Block Kuzushi]] || Crackout || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || December 13, 1986 || KDS-NZN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Breeder]] || [[Soft Pro]] || || December 15, 1986 | | [[Breeder]] || --- || [[Soft Pro]] || [[Soft Pro]] || December 15, 1986 || SFC-BRE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Suishou no Dragon]] || --- || [[Square]] || [[Square]] || December 15, 1986 || SQF-SSD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deep Dungeon]] || [[ | | [[Deep Dungeon]] || --- || [[Hummingbird Soft]] || [[Square]] || December 19, 1986 || SQF-DPD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hikari Shinwa: Palthena no Kagami]] || [[Nintendo]] || || December 19, 1986 | | [[Hikari Shinwa: Palthena no Kagami]] || Kid Icarus || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || December 19, 1986 || FMC-PTM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Knight Lore]] || [[ | | [[Knight Lore]] || --- || [[Tose]] || [[Jaleco]] || December 19, 1986 || JFD-KLM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieta Princess]] || [[ | | [[Kieta Princess]] || --- || [[Infinity]] || [[Imagineer]] || December 20, 1986 || IMA-KIE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Professional Mahjong Goku]] || [[ | | [[Professional Mahjong Goku]] || --- || [[Chat Noir]] || [[ASCII]] || December 25, 1986 || ASC-GKU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Electrician]] || [[Kemco]] || || December 26, 1986 | | [[Electrician]] || --- || [[Kemco]] || [[Kemco]] || December 26, 1986 || KSC-ELC | ||
|- | |||
| [[Zelda no Densetsu Part 2: Link no Bouken]] || Zelda II: The Adventure of Link || [[Nintendo]] || [[Nintendo]] || January 14, 1987 || FMC-LNK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eggerland]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[HAL Laboratory]] || January 29, 1987 || HAL-EGL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultraman: Kaijuu Teikoku No Gyakushuu]] || --- || --- || [[Bandai]] || January 29, 1987 || BAN-ULM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nazoler Land Soukan Gou]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || February 6, 1987 || SSD-NZL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Esper Dream]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || February 20, 1987 || KDS-ESP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Family Computer Golf: Japan Course]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[Nintendo]] || February 21, 1987 || FSC-GFJE | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Monitor Puzzle: Kineco: Kinetic Connection Vol. II]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || March 1, 1987 || IFD-KI2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Märchen Veil]] || --- || [[System Sacom]] || [[Sunsoft]] || March 3, 1987 || SSD-MVL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Lode Runner]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || March 5, 1987 || IFD-SLR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tobidase Daisakusen]] || The 3-D Battles of WorldRunner || [[Square]] || [[Square]] || March 12, 1987 || SQF-TDS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chitei Tairiku Ordola]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || March 27, 1987 || SSD-ORD | |||
|- | |||
| [[Otocky]] || --- || [[Scitron]] || [[ASCII]] || March 27, 1987 || ASC-OTO | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Boy Allan]] || --- || [[Asmik]] || [[Sunsoft]] || March 27, 1987 || SSD-ALN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Winter Games]] || Winter Games || [[Atelier Double]] || [[Pony Canyon]] || March 27, 1987 || PNF-WIN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dirty Pair: Project Eden]] || --- || [[Daiei Seisakusho]] || [[Bandai]] || March 28, 1987 || BAN-DPR | |||
|- | |||
| [[Apple Town Monogatari: Little Computer People]] || --- || [[Square]] || [[Square]] || April 3, 1987 || SQF-APT | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cocona World]] || --- || [[Sofel]] || [[Sofel]] || April 10, 1987 || SFL-CCN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Green Beret]] || Rush'n Attack || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || April 10, 1987 || CKDS-GRN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relics: Ankoku Yousai]] || --- || [[Bothtec]] || [[Bothtec]] || April 10, 1987 || BTC-RLC | |||
|- | |||
| [[Igo: Kyuu Roban Taikyoku]] || --- || [[Bullet Proof Software]] || [[Bullet Proof Software]] || April 14, 1987 || BPS-IGO | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuuun Shourin Ken]] || --- || [[Tose]] || [[Jaleco]] || April 17, 1987 || JFD-SAM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ai Senshi Nicol]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || April 24, 1987 || KDS-AIN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tantei Jinguuji Saburo: Shinjuku Chuou Kouen Satsujin Jiken]] || --- || [[Sakata Sas]] || [[Data East]] || April 24, 1987 || DFC-JUK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hao-Kun No Fushigi No Tabi]] || Mystery Quest || [[Carry Lab]] || [[Square]] || May 1, 1987 || SQF-HFT | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kinnikuman: Kinnikusei Oui Soudatsusen]] || --- || [[Human]] || [[Bandai]] || May 1, 1987 || BAN-KNM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seiken: Psycho-Calibur]] || --- || [[C-Lab]] || [[Imagineer]] || May 19, 1987 || IMA-MAJ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pro Golfer Saru: Kage no Tournament]] || --- || [[Tose]] || [[Bandai]] || May 25, 1987 || BAN-PGS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Section Z]] || Section Z || [[Capcom]] || [[Capcom]] || May 25, 1987 || CAP-SCV | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meikyuu Jiin Dababa]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || May 29, 1987 || KDS-MIK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smash Ping Pong]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Nintendo]] || May 30, 1987 || FMC-PPN | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yuushi No Monshou: Deep Dungeon]] || --- || [[Hummingbird Soft]] || [[Square]] || May 30, 1987 || SQF-YSM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Reflect World]] || --- || [[Ease Cube]] || [[Ease Cube]] || June 3, 1987 || ECF-RWD | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nazoler Land Dai 2 Gou]] || --- || [[Sunsoft]] || [[Sunsoft]] || June 12, 1987 || SSD-NZB | |||
|- | |||
| [[Family Computer Golf: US Course]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[Nintendo]] || June 14, 1987 || FSC-GFUE | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dr. Chaos]] || Dr. Chaos || [[Marionette]] || [[Pony Canyon]] || June 19, 1987 || PNF-DRC | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michael English Daibouken]] || --- || [[Scorpion Soft]] || [[Scorpion Soft]] || June 19, 1987 || SCO-MEA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Exciting Billiard]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || June 26, 1987 || KDS-EKS | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jikai Shounen: Met Mag]] || --- || [[Thinking Rabbit]] || [[Square]] || July 3, 1987 || SQF-MTM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yume Koujou: Doki Doki Panic]] || --- || [[Fuji TV]] || [[Nintendo]] || July 10, 1987 || FCG-DRM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cleopatra No Mahou]] || --- || [[Square]] || [[Square]] || July 24, 1987 || SQF-CLO | |||
|- | |||
| [[Exciting Basket]] || Double Dribble || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || July 24, 1987 || KDS-EKB | |||
|- | |||
| [[Titanic Mystery: Blue Horror]] || --- || [[Gakken]] || [[Gakken]] || July 24, 1987 || GAT-TIT | |||
|- | |||
| [[Monty no Doki Doki Daisassou]] || --- || [[Jaleco]] || [[Jaleco]] || July 31, 1987 || JDD-MDD | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mahjong Kazoku]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || August 4, 1987 || IFD-MJK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armana No Kiseki]] || --- || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || August 11, 1987 || KDS-ARM | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Lode Runner II]] || --- || [[Irem]] || [[Irem]] || August 25, 1987 || IDF-SL2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dracula II: Noroi No Fuuin]] || Castlevania II: Simon's Quest || [[Konami]] || [[Konami]] || August 28, 1987 || KDS-DRK | |||
|- | |||
| [[Famimaga Disk Vol. 6: Janken Disk Jou]] || --- || [[Tokuma Shoten]] || [[Tokuma Shoten]] || December 22, 1992 || GTS-JKO | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 05:44, 19 June 2024
For the list of Family Computer software, see List of Family Computer software.
This page is a stub. You can help FamiWiki by expanding it. |
This is a list of licensed software releases for the Family Computer Disk System.
The Family Computer Disk System was released by Nintendo on February 21, 1986 only in Japan launching with seven games including The Hyrule Fantasy: Zelda no Densetsu.
The Family Computer addon used the proprietary disks instead of cartridges. These "Disk Cards" had the advantage of being cheaper and holding more data than previously released cartridges. However, as time went on cartridges caught up with the Disk System due to advancements in technology.
The final game to release for the Disk System was Famimaga Disk Vol. 6: Janken Disk Jou on December 22, 1992. Nintendo would phase out the Disk System in 1993 in retail stores and continued offering rewrite services by mail until September 30, 2003.
List
There are 83 software releases on this list.
The below list is incomplete, please help by expanding it.