List of Super Famicom software: Difference between revisions
m (fixing some name issues) |
m (+a few) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== List == | == List == | ||
There are ''' | There are '''1427''' software releases on this list.<br> | ||
<small>The below list is incomplete, please help by [https://famiwiki.net/w/index.php?title=List_of_Super_Famicom_software&action=edit expanding it].</small> | <small>The below list is incomplete, please help by [https://famiwiki.net/w/index.php?title=List_of_Super_Famicom_software&action=edit expanding it].</small> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| [[Ultraman]] || Ultraman: Towards the Future || [[BEC]] || [[Bandai]] || April 6, 1991 | | [[Ultraman]] || Ultraman: Towards the Future || [[BEC]] || [[Bandai]] || April 6, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SimCity]] || || | | [[SimCity]] || SimCity || [[Nintendo EAD]], [[Maxis]] || Nintendo || April 26, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Professional Baseball]] || || | | [[Super Professional Baseball]] || Super Bases Loaded || [[Tose]] || [[Jaleco]] || May 17, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Drakkhen]] || || | | [[Drakkhen]] || Drakkhen || [[Kemco]] || Kemco || May 24, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gdleen]] || || | | [[Gdleen]] || --- || [[Jorudan]] || [[SETA]] || May 28, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ys III: Wanderers from Ys (16-bit Nintendo)|Ys III: Wanderers from Ys]] || || | | [[Ys III: Wanderers from Ys (16-bit Nintendo)|Ys III: Wanderers from Ys]] || Ys III: Wanderers from Ys || [[Tonkin House]] || Tonkin House || June 21, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Stadium]] || || | | [[Super Stadium]] || Nolan Ryan's Baseball || [[Romstar]] || Romstar || July 2, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kidou Senshi Gundam F91: Formula Senki 0122]] || || | | [[Kidou Senshi Gundam F91: Formula Senki 0122]] || --- || [[Nova Games]] || [[Bandai]] || July 6, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Ultra Baseball]] || || | | [[Super Ultra Baseball]] || Super Baseball Simulator 1.000 || [[Culture Brain]] || Culture Brain || July 12, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super R-Type]] || || | | [[Super R-Type]] || Super R-Type || [[Irem]] || Irem || July 13, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ganbare Goemon: Yukihime Kyuushutsu Emaki]] || || | | [[Ganbare Goemon: Yukihime Kyuushutsu Emaki]] || The Legend of the Mystical Ninja || [[Konami]] || Konami || July 17, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Final Fantasy IV]] || || | | [[Final Fantasy IV]] || Final Fantasy II || [[Square]] || Square || July 19, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Battle Dodge Ball]] || || | | [[Battle Dodge Ball]] || --- || [[Banpresto]] || Banpresto || July 20, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Area 88]] || || | | [[Area 88]] || U.N. Squadron || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || July 26, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hakunetsu Pro Yakyuu: Ganba League]] || || | | [[Hakunetsu Pro Yakyuu: Ganba League]] || Extra Innings || [[Sting Entertainment]] || [[Sony Imagesoft]] || August 9, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shodan Morita Shougi]] || || | | [[Shodan Morita Shougi]] || --- || ??? || [[SETA]] || August 23, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Tennis World Circuit]] || || | | [[Super Tennis World Circuit]] || Super Tennis || [[Tokyo Shoseki]] || [[Tonkin House]] || August 30, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[HyperZone]] || || | | [[HyperZone]] || HyperZone || [[HAL Laboratory]] || HAL Laboratory || August 31, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jerry Boy]] || || | | [[Jerry Boy]] || Smart Ball || [[Game Freak]], [[System Sacom]] || [[Sony Imagesoft]] || September 13, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Sangokushi II]] || || | | [[Super Sangokushi II]] || Romance of the Three Kingdoms II || [[Koei]] || Koei || September 15, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pro Soccer]] || || | | [[Pro Soccer]] || World League Soccer || [[Anco]] || [[Mindscape]] || September 20, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chou Makaimura]] || || | | [[Chou Makaimura]] || Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || October 4, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super E.D.F.]] || || | | [[Super E.D.F.]] || Super Earth Defense Force || [[Jaleco]] || Jaleco || October 25, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Akumajou Dracula]] || || | | [[Akumajou Dracula]] || Super Castlevania IV || [[Konami]] || Konami || October 31, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zelda no Densetsu: Kamigami no Triforce]] || || | | [[Zelda no Densetsu: Kamigami no Triforce]] || The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past || [[Nintendo EAD]] || Nintendo || November 21, 1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raiden Densetsu]] || || || || | | [[Raiden Densetsu]] || Raiden Trad || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe & Mac: Tatakae Genshijin]] || || || || | | [[Joe & Mac: Tatakae Genshijin]] || || || || | ||
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Light Fantasy]] || || || || | | [[Light Fantasy]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Parodius Da! Shinwa kara Owarai]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[PGA Tour Golf]] || || || || | | [[PGA Tour Golf]] || || || || | ||
Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Mario Paint]] || || || || | | [[Mario Paint]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Suzuki | | [[Aguri Suzuki no F-1 Super Driving]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Captain Tsubasa 3: Koutei no Chousen]] || || || || | | [[Captain Tsubasa 3: Koutei no Chousen]] || || || || | ||
Line 451: | Line 451: | ||
| [[Hanjuku Hero: Aa, Sekaiyo Hanjukunare...!]] || || || || | | [[Hanjuku Hero: Aa, Sekaiyo Hanjukunare...!]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[46 Okunen Monogatari: Harukanaru Eden he]] || || | | [[46 Okunen Monogatari: Harukanaru Eden he]] || E.V.O.: Search for Eden || [[Almanic]] || [[Enix]] || December 21, 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rushing Beat Ran: Fukusei Toshi]] || || | | [[Rushing Beat Ran: Fukusei Toshi]] || Brawl Brothers || [[Jaleco]] || Jaleco || December 22, 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[KiKi KaiKai: Nazo no Kuro Mantle]] || || | | [[KiKi KaiKai: Nazo no Kuro Mantle]] || Pocky & Rocky || [[Natsume]] || Natsume || December 22, 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Road Runner vs. Wile E. Coyote]] || || | | [[Road Runner vs. Wile E. Coyote]] || Road Runner's Death Valley Rally || [[ICOM Solutions]] || [[Sunsoft]] || December 22, 1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shounen Ashibe]] || || || || | | [[Shounen Ashibe]] || || || || | ||
Line 601: | Line 601: | ||
| [[Neugier: Umi to Kaze no Kodō]] || || || || | | [[Neugier: Umi to Kaze no Kodō]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pop'n TwinBee]] || || || || | | [[Pop'n TwinBee]] || Pop'n TwinBee || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Powermonger: Mashou no Bouryaku]] || || || || | | [[Powermonger: Mashou no Bouryaku]] || || || || | ||
Line 649: | Line 649: | ||
| [[Pachinko Monogatari: Pachi-Slot mo Aru deyo!!]] || || || || | | [[Pachinko Monogatari: Pachi-Slot mo Aru deyo!!]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Septentrion]] || || | | [[Septentrion]] || SOS || [[Human Entertainment]] || [[Vic Tokai]] || May 28, 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Slayer: Eiyuu Densetsu II]] || || || || | | [[Dragon Slayer: Eiyuu Densetsu II]] || || || || | ||
Line 659: | Line 659: | ||
| [[Super Formation Soccer II]] || || || || | | [[Super Formation Soccer II]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yamaneko Bubsy no Daibouken]] || || | | [[Yamaneko Bubsy no Daibouken]] || Bubsy in Claws Encounters of the Furred Kind|| [[Accolade]] || Accolade || June 17, 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayazashi Nidan Morita Shogi]] || || || || | | [[Hayazashi Nidan Morita Shogi]] || || || || | ||
Line 693: | Line 693: | ||
| [[Street Fighter II Turbo: Hyper Fighting]] || || || || | | [[Street Fighter II Turbo: Hyper Fighting]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Mario Collection]] || || || || | | [[Super Mario Collection]] || Super Mario All-Stars || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yoshi's Road Hunting]] || || || || | | [[Yoshi's Road Hunting]] || || || || | ||
Line 839: | Line 839: | ||
| [[Ranma ½: Akaneko-dan teki Hihou]] || || || || | | [[Ranma ½: Akaneko-dan teki Hihou]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ActRaiser 2: Chinmoku | | [[ActRaiser 2: Chinmoku he no Seisen]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryuuko no Ken]] || || || || | | [[Ryuuko no Ken]] || || || || | ||
Line 891: | Line 891: | ||
| [[Accele Brid]] || || || || | | [[Accele Brid]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aladdin]] || || || || | | [[Aladdin (16-bit Nintendo)|Aladdin]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ardy Lightfoot]] || || || || | | [[Ardy Lightfoot]] || || || || | ||
Line 983: | Line 983: | ||
| [[Ganbare Goemon 2: Kiteretsu Shougun McGuiness]] || || || || | | [[Ganbare Goemon 2: Kiteretsu Shougun McGuiness]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hebereke | | [[Hebereke no Popoon]] || Hebereke's Popoon || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[King of the Monsters 2]] || || || || | | [[King of the Monsters 2]] || || || || | ||
Line 1,029: | Line 1,029: | ||
| [[Battletoads in Battlemaniacs]] || || || || | | [[Battletoads in Battlemaniacs]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[TwinBee – Rainbow Bell Adventure]] || || || || | | [[TwinBee – Rainbow Bell Adventure]] || Pop'n TwinBee: Rainbow Bell Adventures || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[World Class Rugby 2: Kokunai Gekitou Hen '93]] || || || || | | [[World Class Rugby 2: Kokunai Gekitou Hen '93]] || || || || | ||
Line 1,043: | Line 1,043: | ||
| [[Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo]] || || || || | | [[Fire Emblem: Monshou no Nazo]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bastard!!: Ankoku no Hakaishin]] || || || || | |||
| [[Bastard!!: Ankoku no | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gaia Saver]] || || || || | | [[Gaia Saver]] || || || || | ||
Line 1,125: | Line 1,123: | ||
| [[Lethal Enforcers]] || || || || | | [[Lethal Enforcers]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugoi Hebereke]] || || || || | | [[Sugoi Hebereke]] || Amazing Hebereke (Nintendo Switch Online) || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zan III Spirits]] || || || || | | [[Zan III Spirits]] || || || || | ||
Line 1,429: | Line 1,427: | ||
| [[Mahjong Gokuu Tenjiku]] || || || || | | [[Mahjong Gokuu Tenjiku]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Appleseed | | [[Appleseed]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cyber Knight II: Chikyuu Teikoku no Yabou]] || || || || | | [[Cyber Knight II: Chikyuu Teikoku no Yabou]] || || || || | ||
Line 1,589: | Line 1,587: | ||
| [[Shin Star Trek: The Next Generation]] || || || || | | [[Shin Star Trek: The Next Generation]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dream Basketball: Dunk & Hoop]] || || || || | | [[Dream Basketball: Dunk & Hoop]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[GP-1 Rapid Stream]] || || || || | | [[GP-1 Rapid Stream]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[HAGANE]] || || || || | | [[HAGANE]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hana no Keiji: Kumo no Kanata ni]] || || || || | | [[Hana no Keiji: Kumo no Kanata ni]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magna Braban: Henreki no Yuusha]] || || || || | | [[Magna Braban: Henreki no Yuusha]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Militia]] || || | | [[Militia]] || Metal Marines || [[Namco]] || [[Namco]] || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monster Maker Kids: Ousama ni Naritai]] || || || || | | [[Monster Maker Kids: Ousama ni Naritai]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nakano Koichi Kanshuu: Keirin-Ou]] || || || || | | [[Nakano Koichi Kanshuu: Keirin-Ou]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pachinko Hi Hisshouhou]] || || | | [[Pachinko Hi Hisshouhou]] || --- || [[Jorudan]] || [[VAP]] || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Panic in Nakayoshi World]] || || | | [[Panic in Nakayoshi World]] || --- || [[Tom Create]] || [[Bandai]] || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Gomoku Shougi]] || || || || | | [[Super Gomoku Shougi]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tsuyoshi Shikkari Shinasai: Taisen Puzzle-dama]] || || || || | | [[Tsuyoshi Shikkari Shinasai: Taisen Puzzle-dama]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ultima VII: The Black Gate]] || || || || | | [[Ultima VII: The Black Gate]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yuujin: Janjuu Gakuen 2]] || || || || | | [[Yuujin: Janjuu Gakuen 2]] || || || || November 18, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Battle Soccer 2]] || || || || | | [[Battle Soccer 2]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daibakushou Jinsei Gekijou: Ooedo Nikki]] || || || || | | [[Daibakushou Jinsei Gekijou: Ooedo Nikki]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ganso Pachi-Slot Nippon'ichi]] || || || || | | [[Ganso Pachi-Slot Nippon'ichi]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gokujou Parodius! Kako no Eikou wo Motomete]] || --- || [[Konami]] || Konami || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamaitachi no Yoru]] || || || || | | [[Kamaitachi no Yoru]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Naruhodo! The World]] || || || || | | [[Naruhodo! The World]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nontan to Issho: Kurukuru Puzzle]] || || || || | | [[Nontan to Issho: Kurukuru Puzzle]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Mahjong 3: Karakuchi]] || || || || | | [[Super Mahjong 3: Karakuchi]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tadaima Yuusha Boshuuchuu Okawari]] || || || || | | [[Tadaima Yuusha Boshuuchuu Okawari]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Takeda Nobuhiro no Super League Soccer]] || || || || | | [[Takeda Nobuhiro no Super League Soccer]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zenkoku Koukou Soccer]] || || || || | | [[Zenkoku Koukou Soccer]] || || || || November 25, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Donkey Kong]] || || | | [[Super Donkey Kong]] || Donkey Kong Country || [[Rare]] || [[Nintendo]] || November 26, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aretha II: Ariel no Fushigi na Tabi]] || || | | [[Aretha II: Ariel no Fushigi na Tabi]] || --- || [[Japan Art Media]] || [[Yanoman]] || December 2, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Breath of Fire II]] || || | | [[Breath of Fire II]] || Breath of Fire II || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || December 2, 1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dokapon 3-2-1: Arashi wo Yobu Yujo]] || || || || | | [[Dokapon 3-2-1: Arashi wo Yobu Yujo]] || || || || | ||
Line 1,785: | Line 1,783: | ||
| [[Same Game - Mario Version]] || || || || | | [[Same Game - Mario Version]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yogi Bear]] || || | | [[Yogi Bear]] || Adventures of Yogi Bear || [[Empire Software]] || [[Cybersoft]] || January 3, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bonkers]] || || | | [[Bonkers]] || Bonkers || [[Sun L]] || [[Capcom]] || January 3, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pac-In-Time]] || || | | [[Pac-In-Time]] || Pac-In-Time || [[Kalisto Entertainment]] || [[Namco]] || January 3, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Takahashi Meijin no Daibouken Jima II]] || || | | [[Takahashi Meijin no Daibouken Jima II]] || Super Adventure Island II || [[Make Software]] || [[Hudson Soft]] || January 3, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Chinese Fighter]] || || | | [[Super Chinese Fighter]] || --- || ??? || [[Culture Brain]] || January 3, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse]] || || | | [[X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse]] || X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || January 3, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Puzzle Bobble]] || || | | [[Puzzle Bobble]] || Bust-A-Move || [[Taito]] || Taito || Junary 13, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Galaxy Wars]] || || || || | | [[Galaxy Wars]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,003: | Line 2,001: | ||
| [[Super Real Mahjong PV: Paradise: All-Star 4 Nin Uchi]] || || || || | | [[Super Real Mahjong PV: Paradise: All-Star 4 Nin Uchi]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Trump Collection]] || || | | [[Super Trump Collection]] || --- || ??? || [[Bottom Up]] || April 21, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tactical Soccer]] || || || || | | [[Tactical Soccer]] || --- || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[3 Jigen Kakutou Ballz]] || || || || | | [[3 Jigen Kakutou Ballz]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,067: | Line 2,065: | ||
| [[Honke Sankyo Fever: Jikkyou Simulation]] || || || || | | [[Honke Sankyo Fever: Jikkyou Simulation]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yakouchuu]] || || | | [[Yakouchuu]] || --- || [[Athena]] || Athena || June 16, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Earthworm Jim]] || || | | [[Earthworm Jim]] || Earthworm Jim || [[Shiny Entertainment]] || [[Playmates Ineractive]] || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jissen Kyoutei]] || || | | [[Jissen Kyoutei]] || --- || [[Aisystem Tokyo]] || [[Imagineer]] || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mr. Do!]] || || | | [[Mr. Do!]] || Mr. Do! || [[C-Lab]] || [[Black Pearl Software]] || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nishijin Pachinko Monogatari]] || || | | [[Nishijin Pachinko Monogatari]] || --- || ??? || [[KSS]] || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[P-Man]] || || | | [[P-Man]] || Prehistorik Man || [[Titus Software]] || Titus Software || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Princess Minerva]] || || | | [[Princess Minerva]] || --- || [[Atelier Double]] || [[Vic Tokai]] || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruin Arm]] || || | | [[Ruin Arm]] || --- || [[Tose]] || [[Bandai]] || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi]] || || | | [[Super Star Wars]] || Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi || [[LucasArts]], [[Sculpted Software]] || [[Victor]] || June 23, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Der Langrisser]] || || || || | | [[Der Langrisser]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,167: | Line 2,165: | ||
| [[Emerald Dragon]] || || || || | | [[Emerald Dragon]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Popoitto Hebereke]] || || || || | | [[Popoitto Hebereke]] || Hebereke's Popoitto || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahjong Hanjouki]] || || || || | | [[Mahjong Hanjouki]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,179: | Line 2,177: | ||
| [[Ultra League: Moero! Soccer Daikessen!!]] || || || || | | [[Ultra League: Moero! Soccer Daikessen!!]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Mario: | | [[Super Mario: Yoshi Island]] || Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[J.League Soccer Prime Goal 3]] || || || || | | [[J.League Soccer Prime Goal 3]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,291: | Line 2,289: | ||
| [[NBA Jikkyou Basket: Winning Dunk]] || || || || | | [[NBA Jikkyou Basket: Winning Dunk]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nomark Baku Haitou: Shijou Saikyou no Jakushi Tatsu]] || || | | [[Nomark Baku Haitou: Shijou Saikyou no Jakushi Tatsu]] || --- || ??? || [[Angel]] || September 29, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sgt. Saunders' Combat!]] || || | | [[Sgt. Saunders' Combat!]] || --- || [[Play Avenue Chickenhead]] || [[ASCII]] || September 29, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Verne World]] || || | | [[Verne World]] || --- || [[Dual]] || [[Banpresto]] || September 29, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wedding Peach]] || || | | [[Wedding Peach]] || --- || [[Shimada Kikaku]] || [[KSS]] || September 29, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wizardry VI: Bane of the Cosmic Forge]] || || | | [[Wizardry VI: Bane of the Cosmic Forge]] || --- || [[Game Studio]] || [[ASCII]] || September 29, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yamato Takeru]] || || | | [[Yamato Takeru]] || --- || [[Multimedia Intelligence Transfer]] || [[Toho]] || September 29, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seiken Densetsu 3]] || || | | [[Seiken Densetsu 3]] || --- || [[Square]] || Square || September 30, 1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gekitou Burning Pro Wrestling]] || || || || | | [[Gekitou Burning Pro Wrestling]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,404: | Line 2,402: | ||
| [[Rockman X3]] || || || || | | [[Rockman X3]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[O-Chan no Oekaki Logic]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pachiokun Special 3]] || || || || | | [[Pachiokun Special 3]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,702: | Line 2,700: | ||
| [[Nintama Rantarou Special]] || || || || | | [[Nintama Rantarou Special]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Akazukin Chacha]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Power League 4]] || || || || | | [[Super Power League 4]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,810: | Line 2,808: | ||
| [[Pachi-Slot Kanzen Kouryaku: Universal Shindai Nyuuka Volume 1]] || || || || | | [[Pachi-Slot Kanzen Kouryaku: Universal Shindai Nyuuka Volume 1]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Casper ( | | [[Casper (Super Famicom)|Casper]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Double Yakuman II]] || || || || | | [[Super Double Yakuman II]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,837: | Line 2,835: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jissen Pachi-Slot Hisshouhou! Twin Vol. 2]] || || || || | | [[Jissen Pachi-Slot Hisshouhou! Twin Vol. 2]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bakukyuu Renpatsu!! Super B-Daman]] || || || || | | [[Bakukyuu Renpatsu!! Super B-Daman]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,844: | Line 2,840: | ||
| [[Heiwa Parlor! Mini 8: Pachinko Jikki Simulation Game]] || || || || | | [[Heiwa Parlor! Mini 8: Pachinko Jikki Simulation Game]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Super Punch-Out!!]] || | | | [[Super Punch-Out!!]] || Super Punch-Out!! || [[Nintendo]] || Nintendo || March 1, 1998 | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jikkyou Powerful Pro Yakyuu: Basic Ban '98]] ||| --- || [[Konami]] || Konami || March 19, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hoshi no Kirby 3]] || Kirby's Dream Land 3 || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[Nintendo]] || March 27, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pro Mahjong Tsuwamono: Renka Han]] || --- || [[Culture Brain]] || Culture Brain || March 28, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rockman & Forte]] || | | | [[Rockman & Forte]] || Mega Man & Bass || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || April 24, 1998 | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Heisei Shin Oni Ga Shima (Part 1)]] || || || || | | [[Heisei Shin Oni Ga Shima (Part 1)]] || || || || | ||
Line 2,862: | Line 2,854: | ||
| [[Heisei Shin Oni Ga Shima (Part 2)]] || || || || | | [[Heisei Shin Oni Ga Shima (Part 2)]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wrecking Crew '98]] || || | | [[Wrecking Crew '98]] || --- || [[Nintendo R&D1]], [[Pax Softnica]] || Nintendo || May 23, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mini Yonku Let's & Go!!: Power WGP 2]] || --- || [[Jupiter]] || [[Nintendo]] || December 4, 1998 | |||
| [[Mini Yonku Let's & Go!!: Power WGP 2]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[JRA PAT: Wide Baken Taiyou]] || || || || | | [[JRA PAT: Wide Baken Taiyou]] || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kirby no Kirakira Kizzu]] || --- || [[HAL Laboratory]] || [[Nintendo]] || June 25, 1999 | ||
|- | |||
| [[ | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Power Soukoban]] || --- || [[Atelier Double]] || [[Nintendo]] || June 25, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sutte Hakkun]] || --- || [[Nintendo]] || Nintendo || June 25, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776]] || || | | [[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776]] || --- || [[Intelligent Systems]] || [[Nintendo]] || September 1, 1999 | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 22:12, 4 July 2024
For the list of Super Nintendo Entertainment System software, see List of Super Nintendo Entertainment System software.
![](https://cdn.famiwiki.net/thumb/2/2b/Super_Famicom.jpg/300px-Super_Famicom.jpg)
This is a list of licensed software releases for the Super Famicom.
The Super Famicom was released in Japan on November 21, 1990. After the waning success of the Family Computer and the overseas Nintendo Entertainment System, Nintendo saw its dominance over the market slipping, predominately from NEC's PC Engine and SEGA's Mega Drive. They felt the urge to design a new system, and thus the Super Famicom was born.
The console originally launched with the follow-up to Super Mario Bros. 3, Super Mario World and the futuristic racing game, F-Zero. The final game available for the console, in September 1999, was Fire Emblem: Thracia 776. The initial success of the Super Famicom led Nintendo to release the console as the Super Nintendo Entertainment System, overseas.
List
There are 1427 software releases on this list.
The below list is incomplete, please help by expanding it.