List of Super Famicom software: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (+a few) |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The | <small>For the list of Super Nintendo Entertainment System software, see [[List of Super Nintendo Entertainment System software]].</small> | ||
[[File:Super Famicom.jpg|thumb|right|The [[Super Famicom]].]] | |||
This is a list of licensed software releases for the [[Super Famicom]]. | |||
The Super Famicom was released in Japan on November 21, 1990. After the waning success of the [[Family Computer]] and the overseas [[Nintendo Entertainment System]], Nintendo saw its dominance over the market slipping, predominately from NEC's [[necretro:PC Engine|PC Engine]] and SEGA's [[segaretro:Mega Drive|Mega Drive]]. They felt the urge to design a new system, and thus the Super Famicom was born. | |||
The console originally launched with the follow-up to [[Super Mario Bros. 3]], [[Super Mario World: Super Mario Bros. 4|Super Mario World]] and the futuristic racing game, [[F-Zero]]. The final game available for the console, in September 1999, was [[Fire Emblem: Thracia 776]]. The initial success of the Super Famicom led Nintendo to release the console as the [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]], overseas. | |||
== List == | == List == | ||
There are '''1427''' software releases on this list.<br> | |||
<small>The below list is incomplete, please help by [https://famiwiki.net/w/index.php?title=List_of_Super_Famicom_software&action=edit expanding it].</small> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Licensed Super Famicom Software | |||
|- | |||
! Super Famicom Title !! SNES Title !! Developer !! Publisher !! Release Date | |||
|- | |||
| [[F-Zero]] || F-Zero || [[Nintendo EAD]] || [[Nintendo]] || November 21, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Mario World: Super Mario Bros. 4]] || Super Mario World || [[Nintendo EAD]] || [[Nintendo]] || November 21, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bombuzal]] || Ka-Blooey || [[Kemco]] || Kemco || December 1, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Actraiser]] || ActRaiser || [[Quintet]] || [[Enix]] || December 16, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Populous]] || Populous || [[Bullfrog Productions]] || [[Acclaim Entertainment]] || December 16, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Final Fight]] || Final Fight || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || December 21, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gradius III]] || Gradius III || [[Konami]] || Konami || December 21, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pilotwings]] || Pilotwings || [[Nintendo EAD]] || [[Nintendo]] || December 21, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[SD The Great Battle]] || --- || [[Banpresto]] || Banpresto || December 29, 1990 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jumbo Ozaki no Hole In One]] || Hal's Hole in One Golf || [[HAL Laboratory]] || HAL Laboratory || February 23, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jaleco Rally: Big Run: The Supreme 4WD Challenge]] || --- || [[Jaleco]] || Jaleco || March 20, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Darius Twin]] || Darius Twin || [[Taito]] || Taito || March 29, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harukanaru Augusta]] || --- || [[T&E Soft]] || T&E Soft || April 5, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultraman]] || Ultraman: Towards the Future || [[BEC]] || [[Bandai]] || April 6, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[SimCity]] || SimCity || [[Nintendo EAD]], [[Maxis]] || Nintendo || April 26, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Professional Baseball]] || Super Bases Loaded || [[Tose]] || [[Jaleco]] || May 17, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drakkhen]] || Drakkhen || [[Kemco]] || Kemco || May 24, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gdleen]] || --- || [[Jorudan]] || [[SETA]] || May 28, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ys III: Wanderers from Ys (16-bit Nintendo)|Ys III: Wanderers from Ys]] || Ys III: Wanderers from Ys || [[Tonkin House]] || Tonkin House || June 21, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Stadium]] || Nolan Ryan's Baseball || [[Romstar]] || Romstar || July 2, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kidou Senshi Gundam F91: Formula Senki 0122]] || --- || [[Nova Games]] || [[Bandai]] || July 6, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Ultra Baseball]] || Super Baseball Simulator 1.000 || [[Culture Brain]] || Culture Brain || July 12, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super R-Type]] || Super R-Type || [[Irem]] || Irem || July 13, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ganbare Goemon: Yukihime Kyuushutsu Emaki]] || The Legend of the Mystical Ninja || [[Konami]] || Konami || July 17, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Final Fantasy IV]] || Final Fantasy II || [[Square]] || Square || July 19, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Battle Dodge Ball]] || --- || [[Banpresto]] || Banpresto || July 20, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Area 88]] || U.N. Squadron || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || July 26, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hakunetsu Pro Yakyuu: Ganba League]] || Extra Innings || [[Sting Entertainment]] || [[Sony Imagesoft]] || August 9, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shodan Morita Shougi]] || --- || ??? || [[SETA]] || August 23, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Tennis World Circuit]] || Super Tennis || [[Tokyo Shoseki]] || [[Tonkin House]] || August 30, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[HyperZone]] || HyperZone || [[HAL Laboratory]] || HAL Laboratory || August 31, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jerry Boy]] || Smart Ball || [[Game Freak]], [[System Sacom]] || [[Sony Imagesoft]] || September 13, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Sangokushi II]] || Romance of the Three Kingdoms II || [[Koei]] || Koei || September 15, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pro Soccer]] || World League Soccer || [[Anco]] || [[Mindscape]] || September 20, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chou Makaimura]] || Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts || [[Capcom]] || Capcom || October 4, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super E.D.F.]] || Super Earth Defense Force || [[Jaleco]] || Jaleco || October 25, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Akumajou Dracula]] || Super Castlevania IV || [[Konami]] || Konami || October 31, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zelda no Densetsu: Kamigami no Triforce]] || The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past || [[Nintendo EAD]] || Nintendo || November 21, 1991 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raiden Densetsu]] || Raiden Trad || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joe & Mac: Tatakae Genshijin]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dimensional Force]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lagoon]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chibi Maruko-chan: Harikiri 365-Nichi no Maki]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Formation Soccer]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Wagyan Land]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lemmings]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dungeon Master]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Fire Pro Wrestling]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Nobunaga no Yabou: Bushou Fuu'unroku]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[SD Gundam Gaiden: Knight Gundam Monogatari: Ooinaru Isan]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hansei Zaru: Jirou-kun no Daibouken]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thunder Spirits]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Chinese World]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Battle Commander: Hachibushuu Shura no Heihou]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[SimEarth: The Living Planet]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Takahashi Meijin no Daibouken Jima]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pro Football]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Ball Z: Super Saiya Densetsu]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Romancing SaGa]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Soul Blader]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Slayer: Eiyuu Densetsu]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Exhaust Heat]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contra Spirits]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Rocketeer]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Birdie Rush]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Otogirisou]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shinseiki GPX: Cyber Formula]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Inindo: Datou Nobunaga]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[RPM Racing]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Final Fight Guy]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Choukou Gasshin Sādion]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Card Master]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Battle Grand Prix]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Great Battle II: Last Fighter Twin]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rushing Beat]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ranma ½: Chounai Gekitouhen]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Strike Gunner S.T.G.]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Strike Gunner]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Famista]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Smash TV]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hat Trick Hero]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Moon Rising Maiden]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Top Racer]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magical Taruruuto-kun: Magic Adventure]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ultima VI: The False Prophet]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Air Management: Oozora ni Kakeru]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Othello World]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pebble Beach no Hatou]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gousou Jinrai Densetsu Musya]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Cup Soccer]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hercules no Eikou III]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maka Maka]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[WWF Super WrestleMania]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[F-1 Grand Prix]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Shanghai: Dragon's Eye]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Aleste]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kentou-Ou World Champion]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Battle Blaze]] | |
Latest revision as of 22:12, 4 July 2024
For the list of Super Nintendo Entertainment System software, see List of Super Nintendo Entertainment System software.
![](https://cdn.famiwiki.net/thumb/2/2b/Super_Famicom.jpg/300px-Super_Famicom.jpg)
This is a list of licensed software releases for the Super Famicom.
The Super Famicom was released in Japan on November 21, 1990. After the waning success of the Family Computer and the overseas Nintendo Entertainment System, Nintendo saw its dominance over the market slipping, predominately from NEC's PC Engine and SEGA's Mega Drive. They felt the urge to design a new system, and thus the Super Famicom was born.
The console originally launched with the follow-up to Super Mario Bros. 3, Super Mario World and the futuristic racing game, F-Zero. The final game available for the console, in September 1999, was Fire Emblem: Thracia 776. The initial success of the Super Famicom led Nintendo to release the console as the Super Nintendo Entertainment System, overseas.
List
There are 1427 software releases on this list.
The below list is incomplete, please help by expanding it.